Wednesday, 6 July 2011

chocolate strawberry moist cake

this entry is soooo dedicated to my dearest buddy amar.. hehe (dia suka ada entry khas ni) XD 
ok kiddin.
a chocolate strawberry moist cake!!
n yeah this was my first time making my own recipe..
he wud be the tester n (commentar??) hehe (do comment ya ;D )

ok, lets go on..
i used
2 cups sugar (500g)
2 cups flour (250g)
1 cup corn oil (250ml)
¾ cup cocoa powder (60g)
1 cup hot water (250ml)
1 cup yogurt (250g)
1 tsp baking powder
1 tsp soda bikabonat
2 eggs (3 eggs if small size)
1 tsp vanilla essence
1 tsp 
saltstrawberry emulco
strawberry fruit fillings

then the steps, as usual..

1. Sift the flour, baking powder, soda and cocoa powder bicarbonate. (in bowl A)
2. Stir in sugar, hot water, yogurt, Essen vanilla, salt and eggs until all dissolved n mixed well. (bowl B)
3. Slowly add flour (bowl A) and oil in turn. (into bowl B)
4. Put in the batter into a greased mould. (i got 2 cakes)
5. Bake for 45-50 minutes at 180 degrees C.
6. Can be steamed if you like. =)


NATURAL yogurts..


tadaa!!
This cake is delicious and rich chocolate and moist! very simple and easy. (a try is a MUST okie) Ideal for birthday cake.. and i did it as my afternoon tea.. =)

p/s: wanna know how i decorate it as above?? click here.

3 comments:

twistal said...

ahahhaha....
tankiu izzah... dari gmbr nmpk chantek...
tapi lom tau rasanya lagi... hahaha

arrrghhhh... hahahhaa

btw, tak yah la nak mention nama, buat kantoi je

Roy Martin said...

macam sedap je..haaa

Meck said...

hi selamat hari rabu!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...